Research on change of amount of intracerebral blood under activity with small brainfunction measuring device among children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Kosho  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30343726)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳内血液量 / 子ども / 運動遊び / 体力・運動能力 / 脳内血流量 / 運動游び
Research Abstract
This research aimed to examine the following two points.
(1) The physical fitness and the moving ability characteristic of 12-year-old from 3children are clarified. Additionally, examination of various factors related to physicalfitness and motor ability characteristic.
(2) The change of the amount of blood in the frontal lobe when a variety of movementplay is done is investigated.
It turned out that a low-level phenomenon of children's physical fitness still existed asa result of the analysis. Moreover, still showing the decrease tendency for motor abilitybecame clear.The light exercise increased the blood flow volume of the brain, and useful for healthydevelopment of the brain was suggested.