Evaluation standards of optimum daily physical activity and motor ability improvement program in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Kanichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90116179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Keiko  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50434874)
TETSUGUCHI Munehiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70397793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 高木 信良  関西女子短期大学, 教授
三村 達也  大阪産業大学, 准教授
喜多 宣彦  大阪青山短期大学, 准教授
秋武 寛  大阪教育大学, 大学院
織田 修輔  大阪教育大学, 大学院
谷口 恵理  大阪教育大学, 大学院
大垣 直也  大阪教育大学, 大学院
田川 穂高  大阪教育大学, 大学院
田原 紘樹  大阪教育大学, 大学院
上田 航佑  大阪教育大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼児 / 適正運動量 / 評価基準 / ライフコーダ / 生活実態調査 / 運動能力 / 骨密度 / 接地足跡面 / 運動あそび / 身体活動量 / 運動あそびプログラム / 生活実態 / 運動遊び / ライフコーダー / 適正活動量 / 歩数 / 運動強度 / 運動量 / 総消費量
Research Abstract
(1) We measured heart rate, oxygen uptake, and Lifecorder for daily physical activity using treadmill in Preschool Children. As results, Lifecorder (Suzuken, Japan) proclaimed the assessment of infant daily physical activity.(2) We determine behavioral record and physical activity for 7 continuous days by Lifecorder, and optimum physical activity indicated more than one hour per day in preschool children.(3) High-motor ability infant indicated high bone density, the formation of plantar arch early in preschool children.(4) Infants with physical activity program improved daily physical activity, and also improved motor ability, bone density, and the formation of plantar arch in kindergarten.