Research into a sustained sex education program aimed at improving participation rates in uterine cervical cancer screening tests for women in their 20s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yoshie  島根大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (20506472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性 / エイズ教育 / 子宮がん検診 / 20代女性 / 子宮頸がん検診 / 受診率向上 / 携帯メルマガ / 継続的性教育介入 / 性教育
Research Abstract
Evaluation of a sex education program to improve participation rates in smear tests for women in their 20s. Using an e-mail registration system, participants were randomly divided into an ordinary and a reinforced education group. Behavioral results relevant to screening and HPV vaccination were compared on the basis of the e-mail questionnaire. Cervical cancer screening rates and HPV vaccination rates of the ordinary vs. reinforced group were 9.4%:11.4% and 9.4%:11.4%, showing no significant differences. Through this investigation, operation procedures were established for a registration-based response system using e-mail.