The trial of the stress management education (mainly concerned with activation) to middle-years women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masumi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30332810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Masako  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90199810)
OKANO Kozue  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50160693)
UEDA Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90254648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / アロマセラピー / 筋弛緩法 / 運動 / 女性 / ストレス / 中年期女性 / リラクセーション
Research Abstract
This research carried out educational intervention (a long period of time and a short period) aiming at the acquisition and enforcement of the right knowledge about stress and stress management for the middle-aged women. As results, both long-period-of-time and short-term intervention had improved action and a stress reaction. However, these measures essentially did not solve the problem leading to mental stress responses. This could hear also from having increased slightly six months after the end of the classes about the mental stress responses. Therefore, it was thought that a synthetic measure also including support which essentially solves the problem which caused the mental stress response was also required.