The inspection of the medical cost suppressant effect by the health promotion programs in the local government.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
IWAI Koichi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30167275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 高齢者 / ライフスタイル / 医療費
Research Abstract
In this study, I carried out the follow-up survey about the state of health of the elderly person. And I linked it to the findings that I carried out before and made a 12-year longitudinal database. In addition, I investigated connection with the medical costs for the elderly. Furthermore, I performed a long-term prediction about restraint of the medical costs for the elderly by pushing forward with health promotion programs such as the improvement of the lifestyle by system dynamics of the computer simulation. Based on results of research, I propose it about the directionality of the making of health measure in the local government.