The preventive effect of the lifestyle-related disease and care by the stock walking and gymnastics on middle and old age people's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YORIMOTO Akira  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30132278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIDA Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00191601)
MINAMI Kazuhiro  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30398812)
SHINYA Hiromi  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70201564)
NAKAI Seiichi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90090092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 介護予防 / ストック運動 / 支援システム
Research Abstract
The study verified the physiological availability of stock walking and a stock gymnastics as a prophylaxis of a lifestyle-related disease, a metabolic syndrome, and a status requiring care. Furthermore, we built the supporting system for being established to society. The middle-aged person's stock walking had the decrement of the amount of body fat, the amelioration of the lipid in blood, and large suppression of an arteriosclerosis and amelioration of aerobics compared with the normal walking, and these were effective in the prophylaxis of a lifestyle-related disease and a metabolic syndrome. Stock walking in elderly people has improved a bone mineral density, respiratory muscle strength, a ventilation competence, a myodynamia, instantaneous power, and agility. The weight, the amount of body fat, and the blood pressure were maintained. These results suggest that it was suggested that stock walking and a stock gymnastics are effectiveina prophylaxis of care or afall.