Development of Physiological Evaluation Method in Horticultural Therapy-Verifying Stress Reduction of Clients and Supporting Staff in Clinical Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (30445051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOICHI Motomi  国立大学法人京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50303764)
Research Collaborator AMANO Tamaki  公立大学法人兵庫県立大学, 大学院・緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 講師 (40591607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心身の健康 / 園芸療法 / 高齢者 / ストレス / クロモグラニンA / フラワーアレンジ / 認知機能 / 園芸 / アミラーゼ
Research Abstract
The results of this study suggest that salivary chromogranin A is effective as a mental stress biomarker and VAS and STAI are effective as psychological indicators in evaluating the stress reduction effects in clinical horticultural therapy. The flower arrangement task had some characteristics such as using flowers with comfortable stimulation, being feasible with acquired and residual abilities. The study suggests that these features of horticultural therapy may reduce mental stress of the elderly with dementia biologically and physiologically and furthermore, lead to psychological stress reduction of the staff members attending the activities as supporters.