Development of Data Mining Methods and Evaluation Systems in the Specific Health Checkup for Metabolic Syndrome Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (50310743)
MIZUNO Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルスケア / 情報科学 / メタボリック症候群 / 特定健診 / ベイジアンネット / 医療福祉 / 情報工学 / 特定健康診査 / ベイジアンネットワーク
Research Abstract
The metabolic syndrome has become a significant problem in the world, and health checkup and guidance targeted on it has started from 2008 in Japan. In order to support this large undertaking from the side of information technology, we introduce ideas based on Bayesian networks in data mining technology. The Bayesian network has emerged in recent years as a powerful technique for handling uncertainty in complex domains and is expected to be appropriate methods in the health checkup domain that require analyzing the results with medical knowledge. In this work, we constructed some Bayesian networks connecting the information of physical examination and questionnaire on daily life style. By applying these network models to the field data of subjects in the specific health checkup, the proposed method was found to provide better performance and show its usefulness.