Development and implementation of educational programs for an active lifestyleto improve Quality of Life in hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
SATO Kanae  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (40405642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液透析患者 / QOL / 栄養状態 / 教育プログラム / 低強度運動 / 教育メディア / 亜鉛強化 / セルフケア支援 / QOL / アドヒアランス / 透析患者 / 受動運動 / 行動科学 / 身体組成 / 安静時代謝量 / 身体活動 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
Global nutritional assessment indicated that increases in the activities of daily life and dietary zinc uptake on the day of dialysis were important measures for maintainingimprovements in the nutritional status and quality of life (QOL) of hemodialysis patients; therefore, we developed a low-intensity exercise program (stretching and massage) to be undertaken during dialysis. This program, produced on an educational medium (DVD), provides a graded course that can meet the physical functioning and desire of the patientand can be performed at a comfortable self-pace. In addition, we devised a snack food for fortifying zinc levels to be taken after dialysis and developed a diet program based on motivational nutrition guidance. The results observed after the implementation of these programs indicate an amelioration of anemia and an increase power limb muscle mass in patients as well as an improvement in physical functioning.