The study of risk factors of lifestyle effecting on education for professionalism among medical and nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Midori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70265320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Nozomu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179732)
ANDO Chiharu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232099)
KAMIKAWA Yuichiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20049224)
FURUICHI Teruhito  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90146176)
KUMAKURA Mitsuko  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50341996)
HASHIMOTO Michiyo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00316580)
TAKAOKA Nobuko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90310911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロフェッショナリズム / 医療系大学 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 喫煙 / 朝食欠食 / 行動規範 / 有意味感 / 処理可能感 / 把握可能感 / ストレス / 医学部 / 看護学部 / 医療系大学生 / 生活習慣 / 喫煙経験 / 臨床実習 / Sense of Coherence / 地域医療教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate factors in becoming good physicians or nurses for medical and nursing students. Participants completed three self-evaluated questionnaires; a code for proper conduct, lifestyle, and sense of coherence (SOC). As a result, skipping breakfast and smoking were unhealthy behaviors relating to a code of proper conduct as well as academic performance. Furthermore, the lower SOC scores on psychological items students obtained, the lower self-assessment scores of proper conduct. Therefore, it was suggested that improving healthy lifestyle and SOC among medical students is as important as educating professionalism. In addition, educating professionalism should be applied through the entire academic career at medical school based on the survey of alumni. In the near future, a combination of professionalism and healthy lifestyle education needs to be implemented in universities.