Interaction created by dog-walking - Meaning for owners in an urban community -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazumi  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (00406703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSADA Hisao  桜美林大学, 大学院・老年学研究科, 教授 (60150877)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 社会関係 / 余暇活動 / 犬の散歩 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会交流 / 高齢者 / 犬 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ネットワーク / 活動 / 地域 / 社会系心理
Research Abstract
We found that dog-walking has a variety of social networking points, and therefore has an important community impact. Dog walkers build networks without pressure, and can exchange information frankly and interact at their own pace. It includes people of various backgrounds, and takes a variety of relationship forms, which becomes useful for participants. Even though they don’t know each other well, they share a rather high level of trust, due to few expectations. Through dog-walking, people build an attractive social network in the community . It is thought that dog-walking influences both continuance and development, which overall promotes the growth of “social capital”.