Fundamental studies on bacterial flora on various physical education facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hideo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50097135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAFUNE Tetsuaki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70074630)
MAKIMURA Kouichi  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266347)
KOIKE Naoto  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90175323)
EHARA Tomoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40468658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMOTO Youji  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40571964)
MATSUMOTO Shingo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (80550871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紫外線ランプ / 殺菌効果 / スポーツ施設 / レスリング・マット / 柔道・畳 / レスリング場 / マット / UV / 柔道場 / レスリングマット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study gets basic data of the methods of the effective disinfection and sterilization on the wrestling and judo mats. Ultraviolet lamp that is can catalyze the microorganisms. We examined the effect of this ultraviolet lamp on the wrestling and the judo mat and floating microorganisms in a wrestling and judo room installed with this lamp. The number of “mat bacteria” and floating microorganisms were examined on mats before and after installing the lamps. We concluded that the ultraviolet lamp reduced not only microorganisms on the wrestling and judo mats but also the floating microorganisms in a room of wrestling facility.