A Study on the Toxicity of a Smokeless Tobacco, Gum Tobacco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Osamu  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (10194028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Sumio  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (30112890)
MORIGUCHI Toru  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (10512006)
TAKAGI Yukihiko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30163182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords喫煙 / 薬物乱用防止教育 / 有害化学物質 / たばこ
Research Abstract
A study on the toxicity of smokeless tobacco, such as gum tobacco which had been recently sold in Japan, was demonstrated. Some reactive products of tobacco manufactures such as tobacco leaves and gum tobacco with nitrite showed the mutagenicity for Salmonella strains. It was suggested that there were mutagens and/or carcinogens in the reactive products of gum tobacco as well as chewing tobacco which had been associated with oral cancer.