Exercise and social epidemiology of depressive symptom and quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Tomoko  南山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60432887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shuzo  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (80145193)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsうつ症状 / クォリティ・オブ・ライフ / コホート研究 / 社会経済的要因 / 地域在住高齢者 / 勤労者 / うつ / QOL / 地域 / 職域 / うつ状態 / 身体活動 / 地域高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to explore the factors that predict future onset of depressive symptom and a change of quality of life in both cohorts of community-dwelling elderly people and workers. The incidence of depressive symptom during 2 years was 7% in the elderly people and 9.2% in the workers. Multiple regression analyses showed sense of coherence (SOC) had contributed to CES-D score and QOL score after 2 years in both cohorts. The results suggest that SOC might be an effectivepredictor.