The study on ideal method of the optometry for school children underthe necessary of carrying out in the information-oriented society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hitomi  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40149787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Takashi  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20143464)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Hidehito
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健健康管理 / 近見視力 / 情報化社会 / 健康診断 / 近見視力検査 / 遠見視力検査 / 屈折検査 / 注意・集中力 / 調節融通性検査 / 視覚情報 / 視行動
Research Abstract
Far visual acuity and near visual acuity are necessary to push forward school education smoothly. Only a far visual acuity test is carried out at school now. We clarified that the measures of the child with various "problems of the eyesight" were impossible only by a far visual acuity test. Time, labor, expense was a minimum, and we devised simple near visual acuity test with the reliability to introduce near visual acuity test into the actual school activities. The prevention against eyesight fall and the effect of improvement on eyesight were accepted for asthenopia improvement training. We aimed promotion of the diffusion of simple near visual acuity tests and asthenopia improvement training, and we collected epidemiologic data at the same time.