To elucidate effects of a low-protein diet under molecular levels, aiming at constructing the nutrition education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Emi  鹿児島県立短期大学, 生活科学科, 助教 (40552964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Masahisa  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50264403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60325777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養指導 / 食事療法 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病腎症 / 食事たんぱく質 / 動物モデル / インスリン分泌不全 / レプチン受容体
Research Abstract
Patients with diabetic nephropathy (DN) is increased remarkably, leading to the increased number of patients with dialysis as a primary cause. Diet therapy for diabetes is high-protein diet, leading to restriction of carbohydrate. Thus, the increased numbers of DN might be related to the diet therapy. We examined how dietary protein contents affect renal manifestations and glucose levels under diabetes conditions. Under the same contentof energy and fat, a diet composed of low-protein and high-carbohydrate improved more on not only the renal manifestations but also the carbohydrate metabolism, compared to a diet composed of high-protein and low-carbohydrate.