Project/Area Number |
22500651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団 (2012) Physical Fitness Research Institute (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMATSU Toshiya 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団, 体力医学研究所, 所長 (60450748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITABATAKE Yoshinori 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00450750)
SENSUI Hiroomi 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, 副主任研究員 (30450753)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ストレッチ / 睡眠 / 体温 / ストレス / コルチゾール / 気分 / 睡眠脳波 / IgA |
Research Abstract |
We previously reported that exercise training was effective in promoting the improvement of sleep-related problems. However, the mechanisms underlying this effect remain unclear. In the present study, we aimed to clarify the effects of brief stretching exercises on physiological and psychological responses in relation to sleep. First, we examined changes in core temperature, stress, and mood states in response to acute exercise, as peripheral heat dissipation at bedtime after a rise in core temperature of less than 0.5・C has been reported to facilitate sleep onset. A suitable rise in core temperature was achieved after stretching, and stress response and mood also improved with stretching. Next, we examined the effect of stretching exercises on sleep in middle-aged women with mild sleep disorder. A decrease in stress response was observed during sleep. In conclusion, performance of brief stretching exercises may promote the improvement of sleep-related problems by creating beneficial physiological and psychological responses.