Development of the insomnia improvement exercise program for each insomnia symptom in community-dwellingelderlypeople.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2012)
Physical Fitness Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE Yoshinori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00450750)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不眠 / 身体活動 / 地域在宅高齢者 / 高齢者 / 運動プログラム
Research Abstract
We conducted a sleep investigation of all elderly people in one administration area of a government office region. We surveyed the sleep complaints for each person and recommended the insomnia improvement classroom to them. These subjects were randomly assigned to either the intervention (physical exercise) group or the control group. Based upon the characteristics of the subjects (elderly, abilityto perform safe exercises, ability to withstand the burden of performing physical exercise),the exercise program consisted of a low intensity and high frequency regimen (a stretching exercise for 10 minutes before bedtime). The intervention period lastedfor4 weeks.In the intervention group, the PSQI (Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index) global score showed a significant decrease during the intervention period (P=0.008). In the control group, the PSQI global score showed no significant decrease during the observation period. The change in the PSQI global score showed a significant difference between the two groups (P=0.032). These results suggested that this intervention program was effective for improving sleep patterns in subjects with mild to moderate sleep complaints.