Study on health education for preventing and improving the obesity in university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAO Takagi  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80113926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Katsura  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (50344784)
MIHARA Noriko  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (80533687)
KUSUMOTO Kenji  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (90398008)
YAMAGISHI Azumi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 助教 (00400531)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 大学生 / 介入保健指導 / 食育
Research Abstract
It reduces the risk of the future lifestyle-related disease onset to establish a right lifestyle at the time of the university student. By this research, I performed the fact-finding of the university student for programing for the improvement of an irregular lifestyle in the youth and the obese prevention and examined the way of better health education. The interest in eating habits of the university student from the fact-finding of the eating habits increased, but, actually, lack of intake with much food was seen. I knew that there was the nutrient that fixation of the knowledge was difficult like "mineral" while a learning effect in the home economics was accepted about the function of nutrient by the investigation into fixation degree of the knowledge about the home economics eating habits domain.
Based on these results, I was able to make an effective teaching plan in the youth.