The mechanism for blood pressure elevation in newly developed obesity mouse and the application for the prevention and treatment of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Tetsuro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20111370)
SHIMOJO Nobutake  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 高血圧 / SQSTM1 / 生活習慣病 / レプチン
Research Abstract
We generated conventional knockout mice (KO) of sequestosome1/A170, the molecule related to oxidative stress. KO exhibited the phenotype of obesity and impaired glucose tolerance due to hyperphagia and leptin resistance. We evaluated hemodynamics by telemetry system under no restrictions. During resting time, blood pressure (BP) and pulse rate was higher in KO compared to wild type (WT) though it did not differ during active time, indicating that KO shows the BP pattern of non-dipper type of hypertension. The urine amount of excreted catecholamine was significantly higher in KO than WT, suggesting that increase of the sympathetic nerve activity contributes to the BP elevation in KO.