Large-scale longitudinal cohort study for the evaluation of genetic polymorphisms on the risk of lifestyle related diseases and applied prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Miyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術職員 (70571355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWAZONO Yasushi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90302546)
UETANI Mirei  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30376371)
NOGAWA Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00612194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 遺伝子多型 / 高血圧 / 高脂血症 / 糖尿病 / 大規模縦断追跡研究 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the risk for lifestyle related diseases and applied prevention based on genetic polymorphism in a large-scale longitudinal cohort study. This study suggested that the genetic polymorphisms for estrogen receptor(XbaI: rs9340799、PvuII: rs2234693) are associated with the risk for the hypertension, low serum HDL level and high serum γ-GTP level.