Understanding of the mechanisms underlying the association between sarcopenia and GSK3‐β signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Akira  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 学術支援専門職員 (00347121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサルコペニア / サテライト細胞 / 老化 / シグナル伝達 / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
To elucidate the possible role of glycogen synthase kinase 3β (GSK-3β) in sarcopenia, we investigated the relationship between its phosphorylation levels and the differentiation potential of satellite cells in vitro. The level of phosphorylation of GSK-3β was slightly decreased in satellite cells derived from old mice compared with adult mice. No significant difference in differentiation potential was observed between old and adult satellite cells, suggesting that satellite cells retain sufficient capacity to myogenic differentiation, irrespective of ageing. Additionally, we investigated whether inhibition of GSK-3β activity by lithium promote cell differentiation. This treatment almost equally accelerated myotube formation in both old and adult satellite cells. Taken together, inhibition of GSK-3β may contribute toattenuate age-related decline in skeletal muscle mass.