Study on the antiatrophic effects of clenbuterol in skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40235990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60145068)
TSUJIMOTO Hisaya  久留米大学, 健康スポーツセンター, 教授 (70299519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIYASHIKI Kaoru  上越教育大学, 副学長 (20119324)
SHIRATO Ken  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60559384)
Research Collaborator SATO Shogo  杏林大学, 医学部, 博士研究員
MITSUHASHI Ryosuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクレンブテロール / ギプス固定 / β2 アドレナリン受容体 / 骨格筋 / β2アドレナリン受容体 / 筋委縮 / 筋萎縮
Research Abstract
The β2-agonist clenbuterol increases muscle mass by promoting muscle protein synthesis and/or attenuating protein degradation. This study was to investigate the effect of clenbuterol administration on immobilization atrophy in rat skeletal muscle. The findings of the present study showed that clenbuterol attenuated the decrease in muscle mass and single fiber cross-sectional area in the extensor digitorum longus muscle, but did not in soleus muscle. These results suggested that antiatrophic effects are specific for the fast-twitch muscle on the immobilization atrophy in rat skeletal muscle.