Effects of exercise on muscle strength and blood flow in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Akihiko  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 筋力 / 血流 / 運動 / 歩行速度 / 筋持久力 / 歩行 / 運動プログラム / 走運動 / 血流量 / 有酸素運動 / 運動強度
Research Abstract
Maximal muscle strength and blood flow of the femur in elderly were measured. Thereafter, they were divided into 2 groups: the low- or high-speed walking group and continued 30-min walking for 4 weeks. There was a correlation between muscle endurance strength and blood flow, irrespective of the age. The high-speed walking group showed greater increase in both muscle endurance strength and blood flow than the low-speed walking group. The older subjects showed greater decrease in muscle endurance strength and blood flow, whereas those in the high-speed walking group showed greater improvement in muscle endurance strength and blood flow. It is concluded that the muscle endurance strength and blood flow are improved by high-speed walking, irrespective of the age.