Effect of meal on postprandial change in heart rate, blood pressure and cardiac autonomic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Hideyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00294231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食後血行動態 / 食後低血圧 / 心臓自律神経活動 / 中心血圧
Research Abstract
Several epidemiological data suggest the deleterious influence of postprandial hemodynamic changes, including heart rate, blood pressure and cardiac autonomic activity. Improving the knowledge of such hemodynamicchanges should lead to advise diet modifications and to offer treatments able to limitmeal-induced deleterious hemodynamic consequences. The purpose of the investigation was threefold:
(1) to clarify the effect of meal amount on postprandial hemodynamic changes
(2) to compare the difference of postprandial hemodynamic changes at different dinner times of the day
(3) to compare postprandial hemodynamic changes in diabetics with those of healthy persons. The increase in insulin after nutrient intake was associated with postprandial hemodynamic changes and meal amount might play the important role on postprandial hemodynamic changes. Nocturnal eating (at 11pm) affected the rhythm of heart rate and cardiac autonomic activity during night resulting the high blood pressure in the morning. In patients with diabetes mellitus in the relatively early stage, postprandial decrease in central blood pressure as well as in brachial blood pressurewas observed.