Study of anti-metabolic syndrome effects of cholesteryl ester-n3 PUFA targeting for liver energy metabolism alteration in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Fusako  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10236367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shigeru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授, 名誉教授 (20033201)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Shiho  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士前期課程・大学院生
MANKURA Mitsumasa  池田糖化工業株式会社, 理事
SATO Fumi  池田糖化工業株式会社, 研究室, 研究員
TOYODA Hiroshi  岡山協立病院, 病理部, 部長
WATANABE Ritsuko  岡山協立病院, 病理部, 主任
OKADA Shigeru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNASH / 低酸素 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 鉄 / n-3 PUFA / 低酸素ストレス / DNA / EPA / コレステロール / 膜流動性 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / ラジカル / 酸素欠乏
Research Abstract
This study showed that DHA cholesteryl ester and EPA one were useful industrially, as both exerted higher effects to retard the NASH progress approximately 10 times than the respective ethyl ester. By evaluation system to reproduce NASH aggravation by choline deficient high fat diets and besides recurrent intermittent oxygen deficiency stress, it was exhibited that the efficacies resulted from relieving the decreased erythrocyte deformability and the persistent oxidative stress-inflammation.