Effect of Mental health and family functioning on glycemic control in patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Toshinari  広島大学, 病院, 准教授 (70284180)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細目:健康 / スポーツ科学 / 応用健康科学 / キーワード:生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / ストレス / 社会医学 / 家族機能
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to investigate the impact of depression on quality of life, family functioning, glycemic control among treatment-resistant Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes and their family members. Ambulatory adult patients with type 2 diabetes were drawn consecutively from the inpatient population participated in a two-week educational intervention program. Before and after the intervention program, and also 6 months later, the subjects and their family members completed packets of questionnaires about depression, anxiety, diabetes-related quality of life, and family functioning. “Depressed Patients” at baseline perceived significantly worse diabetes-related quality of life including family functioning than “Non-depressed Patients” before the intervention. At the 6-month follow-up, Depressed Patients still showed significantly worse general health, inappropriate familial communication and higher HbA1c values than Non-depressed Patients. Consequently, diabetes care professionals should devote attention to taking care of mood status of patients, and intervene to promote more appropriate and effective communication among patients and their caregivers.