Eicosapentaenoic acid supplementation on baroreflex sensitivity in patients with coronary artery disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YUFU Kunio  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00437930)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓自律神経 / 魚油 / baroreflex sensitivity / Eicosapentaenoic acid / 心血管イベント / MACE / 自律神経 / N-3 Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids / Heart Rate Variability / autonomic function / 性差 / 2型糖尿病 / maior adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events / 自律神経機能
Research Abstract
(1)BRS value could predict cardio- and cerebrovascular events in patients with type 2 diabetes. Therapeutic preventive strategies targeting the improvement of BRS should be considered in this population. (2)Depressed BRS value could predict cardiac cerebrovascular events especially in female patients with type 2 diabetes. Once diabetic, a female who developed an impaired BRS had a worse prognosis than similar male. Intensive management and/or therapy might be needed in this population. (3)Dietary EPA supplementation might increase serum levels of EPA and BRS value in patients with coronary artery disease. These effects might be one of reason why EPA had been associated with a reduced incidence of adverse cardiovascular events in patients with coronary artery disease.