Dietary pattern of traditional Okinawa is a useful tool for management of high blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKIMA Atsushi  琉球大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10325839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODOROKI Hidemi  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60175479)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高血圧 / 一次予防 / 生活習慣病 / 行動変容 / 食事介入 / 栄養 / 非薬物療法 / 情報介入 / 食塩 / 健康増進
Research Abstract
The aim of this randomized study was to examine the effect of dietary pattern of traditional Okinawa on blood pressure. 132 healthy Japanese volunteers living in Okinawa were recruited for the study. Of these, 110 participants were completed the study protocols. Intervention of dietary pattern of traditional Okinawa significantly decreased systolic blood pressure which was accompanied by decrease in estimated sodium intake. No adverse effects were observed during the study periods. The data indicate that intervention of dietary pattern of traditional Okinawa is one of useful non-pharmacological therapies to improve blood pressure control in hypertension