The mechanism of obesity establishment in the ovariectomized rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Motoo  獨協医科大学, 教授 (70084605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤平 篤志  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70307685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 卵胞ホルモン / 摂食 / 基礎代謝 / 運動 / 卵巣摘出 / 基礎代謝率 / 骨格筋 / 運動能力 / 自発運動活性 / 脳内アミン
Research Abstract
It is well known that ovariectomized(OVX) rats gain the body fat after OVX. However, the mechanism of obesity establishment is still unknown enough yet. The aim of this study is to reveal about it. The body weight of OVX group increased remarkably through 3 months observation period. The food intake volume of OVX group increased remarkably at the first 2 months, but it became almost the same as the Sham groups after that. Therefor we cannot assert that only increase of the food consumption brings obesity. Then, we measured the body temperature as an index of the energy metabolism. The OVX group showed significant lower body temperature compared with the Sham group. This phenomenon means that the energy metabolism of the OVX group is lower than the Sham group. These results suggest that the cause of obesity in the OVX rats is a decrease in energy metabolism in addition to the increase of the food consumed.