Effect of hesperidin on bone metabolism and the elucidation of its mechanism, through mevalonate synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2012)
Josai University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Hiroshige  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (30337779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / フラボノイド / ヘスペリジン / 骨密度 / 骨吸収 / 骨組鬆症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine effect of hesperidin on bone metabolism and the elucidation of its mechanism, through mevalonate synthesis. The concomitant intake of glucosylhesperidin and mevalonic acid had better effects in femur bone mineral density (BMD) and bone quality than glucosylhesperidin alone in ovariectomized mice. Hesperetin inhibited the osteoclast formation induced by RANKL in a dose-dependent manner in RAW 264 cells. These results indicate that hesperidin regulates the downstream signaling pathway of cholesterol synthesis, and the inhibition of bone resorption may contribute to the improvement bone metabolism.