Investigation for mechanisms of "resistance to lipid" in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30407259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yoshifumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 骨格筋細胞内脂質
Research Abstract
The accumulation of intramyocellular lipid (IMCL) is regarded to be a cause of insulin resistance. On the other hand, increased accumulation of IMCL is also observed in insulin sensitive subjects (resistance to lipids). Thus, we aimed to clarify the mechanisms of the phenomenon. The IMCL levels were measured by 1H-magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) and peripheral insulin sensitivity (GIR) was evaluated by clamp study. Muscle biopsy sample was obtained from vastus lateralis. Resistance to lipids is associated with increased expression level of lipid oxidation and uptake genes in skeletal muscle. These gene expressions may intermediate IMCL accumulation and insulin sensitivity.