Anti-aging effects of melatonin on age-related deficits in learningand memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Atsuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40207288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
OKADA Takashi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00242082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老化 / 加齢 / メラトニン / 記憶 / 学習・記憶 / 酸化ストレス / 学習 / 物体認識試験 / 位置認識試験 / マウス
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of melatonin on age-related deficits in learning andmemory in the mice which were given drinking water with/without melatonin for 8 month from 11months old (middle age) to 19 months old (old age). We also examined the accumulation of8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) in the brain of these mice as an index of oxidative stress. Themelatonin treated old mice showed improved memory and reduced accumulation of 8-OHdG whencompared with untreated old mice. These data suggested the possibility that melatonin attenuatesage-related deficits in learning and memory through its anti-oxidative action.