Effective exercise and evaluation indexes for peripheralarterialdisease patients with intermittent claudication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Norio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMURA Toshihito  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80214352)
KIME Ryotaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366120)
SHIGEMATSU Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40134556)
SHIMOMURA Kohsuke  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453714)
WATANABE Yoshiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20366165)
OSADA Takuya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297281)
KOIZUMI Nobusato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00328212)
NISHIBE Toshiya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10261306)
OGINO Hitoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60393237)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 末梢動脈閉塞性疾患 / 運動療法 / 近赤外線分光法 / 筋酸素動態 / 最大歩行距離 / 自転車エルゴメータ / 無酸素性作業閾値
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the evaluation index of exercise therapyfor patients with peripheral arterial disease (PAD). The exercise therapy was conducted by using a bicycle ergometer at the intensity of the anoxic threshold (AT) provided by cardiopulmonary exercise tests (CPX) for three months. After considering maximum walkingdistance (MWD) and the relations of various indexes, the relationship between the improvement ratio of MWD before and after exercise therapy and that of recovery time (T1/2)of oxygen saturation followed by CPX in gastrocnemius muscle was significantly correlated. These results suggest that improvement of the muscle oxidative capacity in the gastrocnemius muscle contributed to improvement of walking ability, and it is thought to be an effective evaluation index.