Examination of the effect of eccentric exercise on fast-twitch muscle fiber metabolism over a lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Chigaya  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40261094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢 / 老化 / アンチエイジング / 酸化ストレス / ラット / ミトコンドリア / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア脱共役蛋白質 / ミトコンドリアDNA / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
To examine the effects of eccentric exercise (downhill walking) on the decline of muscular function with age, animals (rats)performed low intensity downhill walking for 2 years. As a result, the exercise reduced mitochondrial oxidative stress, which has been shown to have a negative impact on muscular function, and slowed the decline in muscular metabolism. Particularly, the effect of the exercise on the development of oxidative stress with age was clear in fast-twitch muscle. These results suggest that eccentric exercise can help to prevent a decline in muscular function with age.