Protective effect of hydrogen molecule learning and memory function in oxidative stress induced mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIMAKI Kiyomi  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, マネージメントサポートスタッフ (00465345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老化・加齢 / 酸化ストレス / 水素 / アルツハイマー病 / 加齢、老化
Research Abstract
Accumulation of oxidative stress associated with aging is one of causative factors in the pathogenesis of major neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer’ and Parkinson diseases (AD and PD). Hydrogen molecules(H2) are superior antioxidants, selectively reduced the hydroxyl radical,the most cytotoxic Ros, without affecting the other oxygen-derived free radicals. In this study, we investigated the effect of an antioxidant, hydrogen molecule (H2), using DAL mice as Alzheimer's disease animal model. We showed that the consumption of molecular hydrogen reduces brainoxidative stress levels and inhibit the cognitive decline and neurodegeneration.