Biological relevance of Coenzyme Q10 binding protein.-Study with prosaposin knockout animal and cell lines-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yorihiro  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60134475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIBA Misato  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (80338186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Shinichi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30230808)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコエンザイム Q10 / プロサポシン / サポシン / 脂質 / 脂質結合タンパク質 / ノッ クアウトマウス / コエンザイムQ10 / 脂質結合たんぱく質 / ノックアウトマウス / 老化 / 抗酸化物質 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) is necessary for ATP biosynthesis. It also is an antioxidant. Saposin B (SapB) is a CoQ10 binding protein.Analysis using prosaposin (Psap, precursor of SapB) knockout mouse revealed that concentrations of exogenous CoQ10 in plasma and liver were significantly reduced in homo-type animal. Psap transfectant (Tf) and knockdown (KD) HepG2 cells are established. CoQ10 contents decreased as follows: Tf > parent > KD. These data imply that SapB and/orits precursor Psap is a modulator for CoQ10 contents.