Novel role of glucose receptor and orexin neuron as sensor of cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Shogo  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70225358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Kazuo  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30432636)
FUJITA Wakako (HAMABE Wakako)  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30382328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / orexin 神経 / グルコース受容体 / 脳卒中 / 血糖値 / オレキシン神経 / 脳虚血ストレス / 糖代謝機能 / インスリン / オレキシン-A / オレキシン受容体 / 虚血後耐糖能異常 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
In this study, we determined the effects of intra-hypothalamic administration of orexin-A on the development of post-ischemic glucose intolerance, including changes in insulin signaling and ischemic neuronal damage.In conclusion, regulation of post-ischemic glucose intolerance by intra-hypothalamic administration of orexin-A significantly suppressed cerebral ischemic neuronal damage. These findings provide some insight into the therapeutic effectiveness of the use of this endogenous neuropeptide. These results from the present study may be helpful for the development of new agents and strategies for clinical treatment of cerebral stroke.