Functional change in brain reward system is associated with fat preference and hyperphagia in diet-induced obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Susumu  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60461505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Kazunori  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60150421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 高脂肪食 / 食行動 / 脳内報酬系 / GABA / ドパミン / ドパミン自己受容体 / 中脳腹側被蓋野 / 電気生理学 / 嗜好性
Research Abstract
Diet-induced obese mice exhibit higher preference for fat in a diet. This behavior change in mice is associated with decrease in the excitation of GABA neurons and decrease in D2 receptor-mediated inhibition of dopamine neurons in the reward-related brain area. We suggest that the acceleration of dopaminergic function in the brain reward system contributes to high fat preference in diet-induced obesity.