Epidemiological study on the improvement of oral function in the elderly by the active music therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroko  国立保健医療科学院, 国際協力研究部, 部長 (10183625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shuichi  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
MORIYA Shingo  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 上席主任研究官 (70344520)
安藤 雄一  国立保健医療科学院, 口腔保健部, 室長 (80168046)
江藤 亜紀子  国立保健医療科学院, 口腔保健部, 室長 (50291125)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 口腔機能 / 音楽療法 / 歌唱 / 健康関連QOL / 舌圧 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 音声分析 / 能動的音楽療法 / 摂食・嚥下
Research Abstract
First of all, we examined the relationship between the implementation status of the singing program and oral function among independent elderly individuals. In the independent elderly individuals, the singing program was related only to the movement to balloon their cheeks. We also evaluated the validity of oral diadochokinesis. Moreover, we examined the relationship between the implementation of the singing program and each oral diadochokinesis in frail elderly people. The oral diadochokinesis values using the three single syllables were significantly higher in the frail elderly with singing program than them without singing program.
These findings indicated that the singing program may have a positive impact on maintaining oral function for the frail elderly. In addition, it was suggested that the oral diadochokinesis was a useful method to measure the effect of the singing program.