| Project/Area Number |
22500691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Takiko 山形大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (80313740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Ikuko 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261703)
KOBAYASHI Atsuko 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250806)
MORIKAGI Yuko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431596)
OTAKE Mariko 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40333984)
SATO Wakako 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272074)
KANOYA Yuka 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
ASAKAWA Noriko 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00310251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 通所介護 / スタッフ / 介護困難感 / 職場研修 / 通所介護施設 / 介護プロセス / 介護困難 / 介護スタッフ / 入浴介護 / 排泄介護 / 通所拒否 |
| Research Abstract |
We aimed to investigate the process that the caregivers in daycare facilities provideproblem solving care for the demented elderly in confusion or refusing them so that education programs for on the job training should be developed. Qualitative analysis of group interviews of daycare staff and staff leaders resultedthat the care process may effectively be reflected in the order of ; 1) difficulty perceivedsituations for the staff, 2) their assessment of the situation, 3) how they provided careto the demented elderly, and what they did for them, 4) how the elderly peopleresponded to them. The group interview of staff training managers indicated that theroll playing by the staff on the current events and the problem solving discussionwithin 30 minutes followed by documentation should be recommended for their education program.