Project/Area Number |
22500692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Yoshiko 小田原女子短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (30259163)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 消費者購買活動・生活情報 / 安全・安心 / 消費生活用製品 / 消費者安全教育 / 教科書分析 / 教材開発 / 消費購買活動・生活情報 / 安心・安全 / 学習指導要領 / 教科書 / 消費購買活動 / 生活情報 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to compare the result of the questionnaire survey of consumer product safety for students with analyzing textbooks from the consumer product safety point of view. The questionnaire was made mostly based on students' knowledge and the reason for the knowledge and their action for consumer product safety. It is suggested that not only water heater itself but also the reason of the way how to use water heater should be written in textbooks. Moreover, warning labels also should be written in textbooks. Further, Caution marks and the accompanying notes were extracted from 28 home economics textbooks for elementary and junior high schools edited by two publishers. The results showed that these marks and notes were specific to the respective textbooks and that there was no uniformity among the different school types and publishers. In order to emphasize the idea of safety and caution and establish it among students, it is recommended that the “general caution" marks be standardized and that uniform guidelines on caution marks be provided in home economics textbooks .