The model home image for which the time which is in sight from thetranslator textbook of the Meiji and Taisho term asked
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUMA Kayoko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70249291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大正の女子教育 / 翻訳家事教科書 / 家事教育 / 模範家庭 / 生活改善運動 / 家事教科書 / 鳩山春子 / 家庭生活 / 翻訳家事書
Research Abstract
It was surmised that the translation textbook "model home"published at the Taisho term was aimed at showing the "model home image" of the Taishoterm against the background of better living movement etc.Then, difference with the original text was clarified as contrasted with a translationtextbook and the original text.The formation process of the home view of the Taisho term was clarified more analyzing theintention of translation from there.It was presupposed about the information on the exact original text of a "model home" thatit was unknown until now.