The Effect of Paternal Lifestyle on Sleep Behavior of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUYUKI Haruko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60321048)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords父親 / 母親 / ライフスタイル / 保育所児 / 睡眠習慣 / 子育て支援 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠 / 親子関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of parental lifestyle on sleep behavior of children attending nursery and discussed family support leading to well-being of parents and children. 543 househoolds in a provincial city contributed to research. Major findings are as follows.
First, the time of mothers' returing home from job, mothers' wake up time and mothers' caring for childrens' sleep environment were significant factors affecting late bedtime after 22:00 of chilrden. Children's sleep problem was associated with mothers' parental stress. On the other hand, paternal lifestyle was not significantly associated with sleep behavior of children. This study suggests "fatherless " in terms of children's sleeping habits. Therefore, policy for accelerating women's labor force damage condions of childens' develoment without considering gender equity.