Project/Area Number |
22500699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUGII Junko 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URYU Yoshiko 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20259469)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ケア / 介護 / 要介護性 / 保育 / 要養護性 / ライフコース / 高齢者介護 / 保育・育児 / 対等互酬性 / 受容性 / 負の学習 |
Research Abstract |
In modern Japan, which faces a super-aging/mass longevity society, aging is regarded as a matter of course, both in terms of social structure and personal life courses. Over a prolonged life course, dependency should be assumed as an inevitable part of life. This research carried out contrast verification of "child-rearing" and the "care for the old" from a viewpoint of the care in a life course. Reconsideration of the natural providence of birth, aging, sickness, and death may be needed. Because the four inevitables in life remain constant regardless of longevity, it is important for elders and society to view the aged and aging with an emphasis on accepting and understanding dependency, as well as maintaining health.