A longitudinal study until puberty on Support for the parents with difficulties in child-rearing; especially small income and difficult children with PDD and/or LD tendency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2013)
Osaka Chiyoda Junior College (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Naoko  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 客員共同研究員 (30117783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Rie  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (60249282)
ISHINO Youko  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90457028)
IDA Katsunori  北海道教育大学釧路校, 准教授 (20399033)
OBUCHI Ryuuji  北海道教育大学釧路校, 准教授 (50457818)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子育て不安 / 発達障害 / 子育て支援 / 縦断研究 / 経済的格差 / 学習障害 / 広汎性発達障害 / 保育学 / 縦断調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the change/continuity of child's characteristics, especially PDD and/or LD tendency in their first 12 years. Such characteristics of infancy don't correlate with elementally school age, but latter elementally school age score correlate with junior high school age. The parents and children with PDD and/or LD tendency have some troubles; lower school achievement, peer relations problems and lower QOL. Their parents also have problems about parenting. The parents have more serious troubles and more limited network to support them with age of their children. So the role of teachers and school systems becomes more important. Parents on a small income have narrower network and higher and special child-rearing anxiety and needs for support.