Project/Area Number |
22500702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKI Kazuko 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (70365807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SIMIZU Fumiko 昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 専任講師 (40435269)
YAMAZAKI Shouichi 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40220313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Yasuo Fitness & Health Sciences, 研究所, 所長 (90063768)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ロコモティブシンドローム / ライフスタイル / 栄養学 |
Research Abstract |
The assessment of educational effect on life style behavioral change for improvement of locomotive syndrome based on EBMWe investigated local residents who are at the age of 40 to 90s for the advent of locomotive syndrome by using, “7 loco-check” questionnaire. As a result, relevant section increased with age, and of the same generation, there were more female than male who were applicable. Among these sections, “cannot wear socks with one foot” and “need to hold on to the rail when walking up/down stairs” ranked higher in every generation. After considering the components of an examination for assessment, we separated the subjects into two groups, one group for taking health promotion class and the other for just providing information, and studied the evaluation item of before - and after-instruction. The group which had improved could maintain the lower-limb muscle strength, decreased sit time and TV time, and increased physical activity. The subjects in this group could also keep their bone state. There was no difference in food intake. It is suggested that increase in physical activity and decrease in sit time is related to lower and improvement of health-related risk factors, and contributes to health maintenance and promotion for middle -aged and older