Establishment of the continuous smoking cessation support method for women, especially pregnant women, using POCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIRATA KIMIKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, テクニカルスタッフ (70445815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00224791)
INAGAKI Hirofumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
KATSUMATA Masao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80169482)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords禁煙支援 / 受動喫煙防止 / POCT / 妊産婦 / 唾液 / ガス成分測定 / KTSND / タバコ煙 / HPLC / ニコチン / コチニン
Research Abstract
When using Point of Care Testing (POCT), it is possible to examine subjects in their presence, and they can promptly be informed of the examination results. In this study, we used POCT to measure gas components included in cigarette smoke, and investigated whether it can be used as a tool to support smoking cessation, and provide education to prevent passive smoking. Our findings suggest that measuring the harmful gas components of cigarette smoke in the presence of subjects is an effective method to promote awareness regarding the harmfulness of smoking, support smoking cessation, and provide education to prevent passive smoking.