Consumer Policy Reform through the Establishment of the Consumer Affairs Agency, and Corporation and Consumer Organization Roles Therein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chikako  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20324965)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消費者政策 / 消費者団体 / 企業と消費者団体の関係 / 消費者運動 / 行政・企業・消費者団体の連携 / 消費者重視経営
Research Abstract
The creation of the Consumer Affairs Agency brought along changes to consumer policies. This study discusses the roles of consumer organizations and corporations based on new consumer policies, compared to those of other developed countries. The study included data collected from consumer organizations, government agencies, trade associations and corporations in the U.S., France and Holland. The study results conclude that reforms in consumer policies impacted the consumer organization situation, continue to affectpresent day features and will influence future development.