Project/Area Number |
22500705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EIWA Yoshinosuke 佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10248338)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / 経済的虐待 / 成年後見制度 / 金融機関 / 後見制度支援信託 / 権利擁護 / 成年後見 / 財産管理 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on preventing financial abuse of the elderly. First, the conditions of comprehensive community-support centers as counseling institutions for preventing abuse of the elderly in Japan were analyzed, with a view to drawing out challenges. In addition, on the basis of sources including previous research conducted overseas, cases in which financial institutions cooperated to protect the elderly from financial abuse and consumer damages were examined. Basic challenges to the application of this existing research to the Japanese situation were regarded as something to be explored in consultation with legal and welfare experts.